Respecting Your Privacy

Your privacy matters, and M1 respects that. We treat your personal information with the utmost care and adopt strict practices to protect your privacy. The way we carry out this responsibility is defined in the M1 Data Protection Policy, which describes how M1 subscribes to the principles and requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

Personal Data refers to any information about you from which you can be identified. Examples include your personal particulars, billing and payment details, and other information about your use of our network, products, services or websites.

Depending on the M1 services which you subscribe to, we may collect and use your personal data for purposes that include:

  • Verifying your identity, and processing orders and applications for services
  • Billing and other credit-related activities
  • Managing and improving our business and operations to serve you better
  • Providing customer-care and account management functions
  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements

We will not share your personal data with other parties without your consent, unless required by law. For full details of the M1 Data Protection Policy, please click here.

Should you have any enquiry relating to your Personal Data, you can write to us at dpo@m1.com.sg.

Respecting Your Choice

From 2 January 2014, the Do Not Call (DNC) provisions of the PDPA take effect. Broadly, they prohibit organisations from sending marketing messages (via voice calls, SMS or fax messages) to Singapore telephone numbers registered with the national DNC Registry.

M1 will abide by the DNC provisions. We will refrain from sending you such marketing messages if you have registered your Singapore telephone number on the relevant DNC registry, unless we are allowed to do so under DNC provisions, applicable laws and regulations. In addition to our rights under such provisions, laws and regulations, do note that if you have given us consent to send you marketing messages, we may continue sending you marketing messages until you withdraw your consent to us.

To ensure that you do not miss out on any benefits or important information relevant to your M1 subscription, simply opt in to receive such messages. That way, you can stay posted on the latest offers, exclusive rewards, re-contract status, device launches, and much more. Please log in at www.m1.com.sg/mma to opt in under the 'Update Consent Preference' tab.

More information about the PDPA and DNC regulations is available from the Personal Data Protection Commission's website.

FAQ