M1 DARK FIBRE, AN EXCLUSIVE FIBRE-OPTIC CONNECTION FOR YOUR BUSINESS.

Equip your business with unparalleled performance, control, security and scalability.

M1 Dark Fibre is not only cost effective, it’s the solution to set up your business for the future. It provides you the option to choose which transmission technology to use, as well as the flexibility to upgrade and modify technologies as newer, higher capacity systems become available.

Delays that occur with latency sensitive applications are no longer an issue with M1 Dark Fibre which offers optimised path solutions that help to minimise such delays. With tailored designs that include diverse street paths, building entry and internal distribution, rest assured that you are equipped to meet the most demanding reliability requirements.

M1 Dark Fibre is your answer to gaining total control with the added assurance of high-grade security that is made possible because of the dedicated physical connection between you and your business’s mission critical data and applications.

Features and Benefits

  • Large-Scale Fibre-Optic Coverage
    Supports all major technologies and offers access to continuous network growth

  • Total Control
    With M1 Dark Fibre, you can choose the equipment to use including how and when to connect it. You can also set the transmission technology, protocols and bandwidth to utilise.

  • Exclusive, Secure Connection
    M1 Dark Fibre offers you a connection that is provisioned on fibre optic cores which is kept physically separate from other services.

  • Scalability
    M1 has deployed immense fibre capacity using cables that enables you with countless possibilities to grow your network in the future.

Optical Fibre Specifications

  • Type of Fibre : ITU-T G.652D compliant (single mode fibre)
  • Average Splicing Loss : 0.1dB/Splice
  • Average Attenuation Coefficient : 0.21dB/km Cable; 0.26dB/km Contract
  • Chromatic Dispersion Coefficient : 18 (ps/nm.km) @ 1550nm
  • Polorization Mode Dispersion Coefficient : Max Individual Fibre = 0.2 (ps√km);
    Design Link Value = 0.08 (ps√km)
  • Fibre Connector Style : SC Connector

M1 Fibre-Ready Network

  • Cable Landing Stations & Causeway
  • Data Centres
  • Office and Commercial Buildings

Enquire Now